Privacy policy

Information relating to how we use your data on RoaldDahl.com

BY USING OUR SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATING WITH US YOU ACCEPT AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use, Acceptable Use Policy and Cookie Policy and any other document referred to in it) describes the way we collect your personal information (whether collected from you or otherwise provided to us), how we use your personal information and why.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Your right to privacy is important to us. We take the security of your personal information seriously and we have strict policies and processes in place to ensure it remains safe.

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means The Roald Dahl Literary Estate LLP. We are a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company no 05251018 and our registered address is 81-83 High Street, Great Missenden, HP16 0AL. If you provide us with personal information via or through using our website, www.roalddahl.com ("our site") or by otherwise communicating with us, we will act as the 'data controller' of your personal information. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the 'data controller' is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is lawfully and properly processed.

Our site brings together the work of various entities committed to protecting and furthering the works of Roald Dahl and his legacy. For example, our site allows you to:

  • purchase books written by Roald Dahl and various other Roald Dahl related memorabilia;
  • purchase tickets for entry to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre;
  • make donations to Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity;
  • find out more about the work of the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre and Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity and the social benefit they each bring, as well as each of their various fundraising appeals and events;
  • to subscribe for email newsletters so you can keep up to date with personal information and the latest news about Roald Dahl, the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre and Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity.

So that we can do all of this and more, we will need to share your information with Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity (company no 07340518, registered charity number 1137409) ("Marvellous"); The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre (company no 04178505, registered charity number 1085853) ("Museum"); The Roald Dahl Centre (Trading) Limited (company no 04854808) ("Trading"); (together the "Roald Dahl Group") and other independent third party businesses, as we have explained below in more detail. Therefore, some of your information may be 'processed' by one or more of these entities.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise howsoever. This includes information you provide when you: use our site; register to use our site; subscribe to receive newsletters and marketing (via email) about Roald Dahl, the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity (including details about products, activities and events, details of discounts, voucher codes and offers and campaigns, competitions and other opportunities from any of the Roald Dahl Group); search for products on our site; place an order for products on our site; place an order for tickets to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre via our site; make a donation to Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity; participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site (such as making Contributions (as the term is defined in our Acceptable Use Policy); enter a competition, promotion or survey; apply for a grant from Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity; and/or when you contact us to report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your title, first and last names, address, country of residence, e-mail address and contact telephone number, date of birth, a parent's email address (if you are under 13 years old), personal messages you wish to send to recipients of products that you have ordered from Trading via our site and/or details relating to why you are corresponding/contacting us. Depending on whether or not you decide to purchase products from Trading, you may also give us financial and credit card information.
  • Information we collect about you. Records of our contact with you, which may include notes on our systems, emails or electronic communications and written correspondence and any telephone number used by you to call our customer service phone number;

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type (e.g. Safari or Internet Explorer) and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products, pages and items you viewed, searched for or purchased; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, delivery fulfilment providers and courier service providers, business partners, technical and payment services providers, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) to ensure that our site and the information and/or services we provide to you work effectively and we may receive information about you from them. This will include information that we receive from:

  • Gardners Books Limited (company no 02010127) ("Gardners") (our delivery fulfilment provider) who will confirm to us if and when they have despatched to you products that you have ordered via our site from Trading. This is so that we can monitor the efficiency of our online shop and the efficiency of our delivery fulfilment provider; and
  • Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp') who will provide us with information about whether or not you have received and read email newsletters and email marketing that they send on our behalf (and only with your informed and express consent) to you. This is so that we can monitor the reception of those email newsletters and email marketing.

INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • Cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This includes third party cookies. These third party cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, to process and analyse your navigation and use of our site and to allow us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.
  • Purchasing products from Trading via our site. If you use our site to purchase products from Trading via the online shop on our site, we use a third party, Gardners Books Limited, to fulfil delivery of your order (see above "information we receive from other sources"). Gardners will collect information about you (i.e. your name, address, invoice address, delivery address, details of the products you have ordered from Trading via our site and any personal messages you wish to send to recipients of products you have ordered from Trading via our site) in order to deliver the products your order from Trading via our online store. Gardners will also collect information about the despatch of products to you (i.e. the address that the products were sent to and the date and time the products were despatched to that address);
  • Subscribing to email newsletters and email marketing. If you ask us to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see "Who we share your information with" below), via email with the latest news and information about Roald Dahl, The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre and/or Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity, including the products that we and other entities in the Roald Dahl Group offer and events we and they are running, the various activities of the entities within the Roald Dahl Group, details of product discounts and other products available from our online store that may be of interest to you, details of fundraising activities, voucher codes and offers, campaigns, competitions and other opportunities to support our work and the work of the Roald Dahl Group, then Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp') will gather information to measure and understand and to permit entities in the Roald Dahl Group to measure and understand the effectiveness of the email communications sent to you;
  • Purchasing tickets to The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre. If you use our site to purchase tickets for admission to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, you will be re-directed to tickets.com (a website owned and operated by Tickets.com, Inc). All ticket purchase transactions for admission to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre are processed via the tickets.com website and, in the process of purchasing tickets via tickets.com, you will disclose personal information to Tickets.com, Inc. Any personal information you provide via the tickets.com website will be stored and processed in accordance with the privacy policy shown on the tickets.com website. Please read the privacy policy on the tickets.com website carefully. You acknowledge and agree that we are not, and none of the Roald Dahl Group are, responsible for the collection, use, processing, transfer and storage of any personal information you provide to the tickets.com website, nor the acts and/or omissions of tickets.com in respect of the collection, use, processing, transfer and storage of any personal information you provide to the tickets.com website. In order to process your ticket purchase and so that the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre can issue with your ticket, tickets.com will provide the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre with details of your ticket purchase (e.g. the number and type of tickets you have purchased and the date and time for when you have purchased those tickets). This so that Trading and the Museum know what tickets you have ordered and paid for when you arrive for your visit to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre. The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre will store and process some of that information (i.e. your name, address, phone number and email address) in order to facilitate any future bookings you may make for tickets to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre.
  • Making Donations. If you use our site to make a donation to Marvellous, you will be re-directed to either artezglobal.com (a website owned and operated by Artez Interactive Inc) when you make one off donations to Marvellous, edirectdebits.com (a website owned and operated by Rapidata Services Plc) when you set up direct debit donations to Marvellous, or workplacegiving.co.uk (a website owned and operated by Workplace Giving UK Limited) when you set up payroll giving donations to Marvellous. All donations to Marvellous made via our site are processed by Artez Interactive Inc, Rapidata Services Plc or Workplace Giving UK Limited and, in the process of making a donation via any of the sites listed above, you will disclose personal information to the entities who own and operate those sites. Any personal information you provide to Artez Interactive Inc, Rapidata Services Plc and/or Workplace Giving UK Limited will be stored and processed in accordance with the privacy policy shown on artezglobal.com, edirectdebits.com or workplacegiving.co.uk. Please read the privacy policies on those websites carefully. You acknowledge and agree that we are not, and none of the Roald Dahl Group are, responsible for the collection, use, processing, transfer and storage of any personal information you provide to Artez Interactive Inc, Rapidata Services Plc and/or Workplace Giving Limited, nor the acts and/or omissions of Artez Interactive Inc, Rapidata Services Plc and/or Workplace Giving Limited in respect of the collection, use, processing, transfer and storage of any personal information you provide to Artez Interactive Inc, Rapidata Services Plc and/or Workplace Giving Limited.. Please note that Artez Interactive Inc, Rapidata Services PLC and Workplace Giving UK Limited will provide Marvellous with some or all of the information they collect from you in respect of your donation. Please note that this may include your financial and credit card information;
  • Dahlicious Dress Up Day. If you use our site to register for the annual Dahlicious Dress Up Day fundraising event, the data you submit to our site when registering for the event will be shared with Marvellous and stored in their database. By completing the online form to register for the event, you confirm that you would like to receive a fundraising pack and email communications containing information about the Dahlicious Dress Up Day event in aid of Marvellous, including details of how to run the event, tips on dressing up and how the money raised will help and has helped seriously ill children. Marvellous administers its own database. It also uses a third party database aggregator, namely Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp'), with whom it will share your submitted data for the purpose of creating and administering a database of those who have registered for the event, for responding to your enquiry about the event and to send email communications to you containing information about the Dahlicious Dress Up Day event in aid of Marvellous. Marvellous may share with Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as "Mailchimp") your email address, title, first name, last name and any other data you submit when registering, in order to create a database of individuals who have subscribed for these services. If you do not feel comfortable with any of this, then please do not subscribe via our site to receive these services.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information as follows:

  • to permit you to purchase products via our site and (for such purpose) to enter into contracts with another member of the Roald Dahl Group, namely Trading, for the purchase of those products;  
  • to include your email address, first name, last name, your alias (if any), country of residence, date of birth and (if you are under 13 years old) a parent's email address in a database (collated using a third party database aggregator, namely Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp')). Mailchimp will have access to and will store and process this information, but will only do so on our instructions, so that we may contact you as described in the following bullet point. The function of the database aggregator is to help the Roald Dahl Group with conducting our newsletters and marketing campaigns and sending them to you via email. Using a database aggregator also allows the Roald Dahl Group to track the reception and take up of that newsletter and/or marketing campaign by those that subscribe to receive them. If you have not ticked the relevant box on our site indicating that you would like to receive such email newsletters and marketing campaigns, we will not disclose your personal information to Mailchimp. Please see below at "Who we share your information with" and "Where we store your personal information", which sets our further details of the disclosure to Mailchimp of your personal information;
  • to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see "Who we share your information with" below), with the latest news and information about Roald Dahl, The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre and/or Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity, including the products that we and other entities in the Roald Dahl Group offer and events we and they are running, the various activities of the entities within the Roald Dahl Group, details of product discounts and other products available from our online store that may be of interest to you, details of fundraising activities, voucher codes and offers, campaigns, competitions and other opportunities to support our work and the work of the Roald Dahl Group. This will only happen where you have consented to receiving such news and information (e.g. by ticking the appropriate box on our site) from us and/or from the other entities within the Roald Dahl Group. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or you do not want us to pass your details on to selected third parties for the purposes outlined above, please do not tick the relevant box on our site and, if you have ticked the relevant box in the past, please contact us at The Roald Dahl Literary Estate LLP, 81a High Street, Great Missenden, HP16 0AL or contact@roalddahl.com and ask us to cease using your information in this way;
  • to allow you to participate in the interactive features of this site, when you choose to do so (for example, to post your Contributions to pages of our site);
  • to notify you about changes to our site, changes to the products and/or services offered via our site and/or changes to the terms and conditions and/or policies shown on our site; and/or
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To contact you via email to invite you to comment on the services you may have received from us, as part of our ongoing website improvement and development. The services we may contact you about include the purchase of products from the Roald Dahl online store, incomplete purchases of products from the Roald Dahl online store, making a donation to Roald Dahl’s Marvellous Children’s Charity and buying tickets to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre.
  • Information we collect about you. We and the entities of the Roald Dahl Group will use this information:

  • For the purposes of carrying out your requests (for example, to address matters relating to our site and/or the services provided via our site) which you make known to us in electronic communications, written correspondence and/or during telephone calls you make to our customer service number and for the purposes of keeping records of the aforementioned electronic communications, written correspondence and/or telephone calls;  
  • to administer our site and for internal operations and to permit entities in the Roald Dahl Group to carry out internal operations (see "Who we share your personal information with" below). Such internal operations will involve troubleshooting of technical issues that arise in relation to our site; testing of our site following resolution of such technical issues; analysis of statistics arising from the information collected about you (for example, using information gathered by cookies on our site to ascertain what content on our site is accessed by members of a particular age group) and will only involve the use and/or processing of information in an anonymous form to measure and understand the effectiveness of the services provided via our site (for example, we may share aggregate information about the number of people who access our site and go on to purchase products via our site);
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products or services that may interest you or them.

  • Information we receive from other sources. For information on how we will use information we receive from other sources, please see the explanation above at "Information third parties may collect from you".

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties:

  • The Roald Dahl Centre (Trading) Limited, a member of the Roald Dahl Group. If you purchase products from our site, you will enter into a contract with The Roald Dahl Centre (Trading) Limited (see our Terms and Conditions of Sale of Goods. We will share the details of your order (i.e. your name, invoice address, delivery address, products you have ordered from Trading via our site, email address, contact telephone number, details of your payment and any personal messages you wish to send to recipients of products you have ordered from Trading via our site) with The Roald Dahl Centre (Trading) Limited so that they can take payment from you for the products you order from the online shop on our site and so that they can arrange for the delivery of such products to the address you specify in your order. Trading may also contact you to provide you with information about other products and services offered via the online store on our site that are similar to those that you have already purchased. Additionally, and only when you have expressly indicated (e.g. by ticking the relevant box on our site) that you wish to be kept up to date (via email) with the latest information and news about Roald Dahl, the products available from our online shop, details of discounts, voucher codes and offers, and competitions run by The Roald Dahl Centre (Trading) Limited, we will share your name, email address, country of residence, date of birth and parent's email address (if you are under 13 years old) with The Roald Dahl Centre (Trading) Limited so that they can fulfil your wish to be contacted about those matters and to ensure that the emails sent to you are appropriate to your age group and/or country of residence (e.g. Trading would not send an email to you advertising products that are available via our online store if you are under 13 years old). We will also share with Trading details of information gathered through cookies on our site (which may include details of your age, your gender, your country of residence and your language, but we will not be able to identify you from this data) to enable it to help us administer our site and for internal operations (i.e. troubleshooting of technical issues that arise in relation to our site; testing of our site following resolution of such technical issues; analysis of statistics arising from the information collected about you (for example, to analyse the geographical location and age profile of individuals who purchase products from the online store on our site));
  • Gardners Books Limited, our delivery fulfilment provider. When you submit an order for products via our site, we will share with Gardners Books Limited your name, the invoice address, details of the products you have ordered from Trading via our site, the delivery address you set out in your order and any personal messages you wish to send to recipients of products you have ordered from Trading via our site. This is so that Gardner's Books Limited can fulfil your order for products;
  • The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, a member of the Roald Dahl Group. We will share with The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre details of information gathered through cookies on our site (which may include details of your age, your gender, your country of residence and your language, but we will not be able to identify you from this data) to enable it to help us administer our site and for internal operations (i.e. troubleshooting of technical issues that arise in relation to our site; testing of our site following resolution of such technical issues; analysis of statistics arising from the information collected about you (for example, to ascertain where visitors to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre have travelled from and their age profile)) and so that the Museum can measure and understand the effectiveness of email newsletters and email marketing that are sent to you. Additionally and only where you have expressly indicated (e.g. by ticking the relevant box on our site) that you wish to be kept up to date (via email) with the latest information and news about Roald Dahl, events and activities at The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, details of discounts, voucher codes and offers, details of fundraising opportunities, campaigns and competitions, we will share your name, email address, country of residence date of birth and parent's email address (if you are under 13 years old) with The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre so that it can fulfil your wish to be contacted about those matters and to ensure that the emails sent to you are appropriate to your age group and/or your country of residence (e.g. the Museum would not send an email to you about an event being held at the Museum if you tell us that your country of residence is New Zealand).
  • Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity, a member of the Roald Dahl Group. We will share with Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity details of information gathered through cookies on our site (which may include details of your age, your gender, your country of residence and your language, but we will not be able to identify you from this data) to enable it to help us administer our site and for internal operations (i.e. troubleshooting of technical issues that arise in relation to our site; testing of our site following resolution of such technical issues; analysis of statistics arising from the information collected about you (for example, to analyse the geographical location and age profile of individuals who make donations to the Charity via our site)), and so that the Charity can measure and understand the effectiveness of email newsletters and email marketing that are sent to you. Additionally, and only where you have expressly indicated (e.g. by ticking the relevant box on our site) that you wish to be kept up to date (via email) with the latest information and news about Roald Dahl, fundraising opportunities, events, campaigns and competitions, and information about the work of the Charity, we will share your name, email address, country of residence, date of birth and parent's email address (if you are under 13 years old) with Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity so that it can fulfil your wish to be contacted about those matters and to ensure that the emails sent to you are appropriate to your age group and/or country of residence (e.g. the Charity would not send an email to you asking you to make donations to Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity if you are under 13 years old). Where you apply via our site for a grant from Roald Dahl's Marvellous Children's Charity we will share the information you submit in that application with the Charity for the purposes of assessing your eligibility for that grant;
  • Rocket Science Group LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp'), our database aggregator. Where (and only where) you have expressly indicated (e.g. by ticking the relevant box on our site) that you wish to be sent email newsletters, email marketing materials and other information (via email), we will share with Mailchimp your email address, first name, last name, alias (if any), country of residence, date of birth and (if you are under 13) a parent's email address to create a database of individuals who have subscribed for these services. We will use this database as we have described above (see "How we use your information");
  • We may also share your information with trusted third parties for the purposes of market analysis and research. We will not disclose this information in a form which would allow you to be identified (for example, we may provide them with aggregate information about the number of copies of the book Charlie and The Chocolate Factory that have been sold via our site to residents of a particular post code);
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and/or
  • To disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their legal rights, including their intellectual property rights or of their right to privacy.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If The Roald Dahl Literary Estate LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers and website users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; and/or
  • In order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use, our Terms and Conditions of Sale of Goods  or our Terms and Conditions of Sale of Tickets; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Roald Dahl Literary Estate LLP, any entity of the Roald Dahl Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information you provide to us by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise howsoever and which we collect will be filed and sorted at 81a High Street, Great Missenden, HP16 0AL (i.e. our trading address). Subject to the paragraph immediately below, the information you provide to us and which we collect is stored on secure servers of our website hosting services provider. This information will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us and/or any of the entities in the Roald Dahl Group may process the information that you give to us and which we collect. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the provision of support services in relation to our site. When submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to such processing, transfer or storage as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure at all times to take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information that we collect from you and disclose to Rocket Science LLC (trading as 'Mailchimp') (see "Who we share your information with" above), will be transferred and may be stored at a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Mailchimp. Mailchimp will access, use and store such information in accordance with the Mailchimp Privacy Policy (http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy//). Mailchimp have agreed that they will only process your personal information in accordance with our instructions. However, please note that Mailchimp are an independent company and we do not control Mailchimp. If you do not feel comfortable with any of this, then please do not subscribe via our site to receive newsletters or marketing via email (i.e. do not tick the relevant box on our site).

Payment transactions for the purchase of products (other than tickets to the Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre) from our site are processed using SagePay, a secure online gateway that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is called a Subject Access Request. Should you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please make your Subject Access Request to us in writing. Please be advised that a fee of £10 (payable to The Roald Dahl Literary Estate LLP) is applicable per request. This fee is to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information on our site and/or by changing your cookie settings on your internet browser (see our Cookie Policy for further information on how to do this).  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Roald Dahl Literary Estate LLP, 81a High Street, Great Missenden, HP16 0AL or contact@roalddahl.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other independent third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not and none of the Roald Dahl Group accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or terms.  Please check these policies and terms before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is effective from March 2014. We may need to change our Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it up to date. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

CONTACT

If you have any questions about the way in which we collect or process your information, please contact us. Similarly, if the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please let us know and we will investigate further to correct any inaccuracies. You can also find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Roald Dahl Literary Estate LLP, 81a High Street, Great Missenden, HP16 0AL or emailed to contact@roalddahl.com.